Get the Vype App Now

iOSAndroid

2018 All-VYPE Football Teams, MVP, Offensive & Defensive Players of the Year

Dematrius Davis, North Shore

Coach of the Year - Jon Kay, North Shore

Honorable Mention Coach of the Year

Brad Butler, Shadow Creek James Williams, Fort Bend Marshall Todd McVey, Katy Tompkins David Snokhaus, Jersey Village Brady Pennington, New Caney Matt Meekins, Westfield

MVP - Dematrius Davis, North Shore

Offensive Player of the Year - Kenyon Green, Atascocita

Defensive Player of the Year - Tony Bradford, North Shore

Newcomer of the Year - Jamarian George, Shadow Creek

1st Team All-VYPE

QUARTERBACK

JD Head, Pearland; John Matocha, Magnolia West

DUAL-THREAT QUARTERBACK

Malik Hornsby, Fort Bend Marshall; Raymond Richardson, Jersey Village

RUNNING BACKS

Zach Evans, North Shore; Deondrick Glass, Katy

WIDE RECEIVERS

Shadrach Banks, North Shore; Jordan Patrick, Katy; Parker Washington, FB Travis

TIGHT END

Jalen Wydermyer, Dickinson

ATHLETE

Devon Achane, Fort Bend Marshall; Tyson Thompson, Klein

  • Tyson Thompson, Klein
  • Tyler Johnson, Oak Ridge
  • Alec Bryant, Shadow Creek
  • JD Head, Pearland
  • Deondrick Glass, Katy

OFFENSIVE LINE

Cole Birmingham, Katy; Damieon George, North Shore; Isaiah Hookfin, Dulles; Tyler Johnson, Oak Ridge; James Taylor, North Shore

KICKER

Fabrizio Pinton, The Woodlands

DEFENSIVE LINE

Alec Bryant, Shadow Creek; Braedon Mowry, Katy Taylor; Jordan Revels, North Shore; Marcus Stripling, Mayde Creek; T’Vondre Sweat, Huntsville

LINEBACKER

David Gbenda, Cinco Ranch; Tyrique Matthews, Eisenhower; Warren Shankle, Shadow Creek; Josh White, Cy Creek

SECONDARY

Keeyon Stewart, North Shore; Erick Young, Fort Bend Bush; Austin Winfield, The Woodlands; Xavion Alford, Shadow Creek

PUNTERS

Max Gonzalez, Oak Ridge; Ty Warwick, New Caney

2nd Team All-VYPE

QUARTERBACK

Eric Rodriguez, Fort Bend Travis; Ryan Stubblefield, Foster

DUAL-THREAT QUARTERBACK

Carson Danner, Cy Woods; Clifton McDowell, Spring

RUNNING BACKS

R.J. Smith, Tompkins; Isaiah Spiller, Klein Collins

WIDE RECEIVERS

Demond Demas, North Forest; Logan Kyle, Tomball Memorial; Ainias Smith, Dulles

TIGHT END

Thomas Gordon, Strake Jesuit

ATHLETE

Shadeed Ahmed, Foster; Kealon Jackson, Shadow Creek

  • Ainias Smith, Dulles
  • RJ Smith, Tompkins
  • Peter Mpagi, George Ranch
  • Jevon Leon, Hastings
  • Carson Danner, Cy Woods

OFFENSIVE LINE

Hayden Conner, Katy Taylor; Sincere Haynesworth, Pearland; Cam’ron Johnson, Shadow Creek; Mckade Mettauer, The Woodlands; Javonne Shepherd, North Forest

KICKER

Andre Baud, Strake Jesuit

DEFENSIVE LINE

Jevon Leon, Alief Hastings; Peter Mpagi, George Ranch; Chidozie Nwankwo, Foster; Bryson Stewart, Ridge Point; Bryton Thompson, Atascocita

LINEBACKER

Corey Flagg, North Shore; Jett Bush, Strake Jesuit; Landon Roque, Dickinson; David Ugwoegbu, Seven Lakes

SECONDARY

Upton Stout, North Shore; Jamal Morris, Fort Bend Bush; Ronald Nunnery Jr., Shadow Creek; Jaylen Neal, New Caney

PUNTERS

Kaden Wooster, Kingwood; Cameron Duncan, Alvin

Honorable Mention

QUARTERBACKS

Julian Brown, Cy Creek; Bryan Bush, Summer Creek; Zion Childress, New Caney; Gavin Esquivel, Clear Falls; Chandler Galban, Tomball Memorial

RUNNING BACKS

Jaelin Benefield, Pearland; Todd Hudson, Clear Springs; Jordan Shelton, Kempner; D’Anthony Simms, Klein; Michael Wiley, Strake Jesuit

WIDE RECEIVER

Payton Finch, Magnolia West; Dylan Goffney, Bridgeland; Darryl Harris, Dickinson; Rodney Hudson, Klein Oak; Troy Omiere, Fort Bend Austin

TIGHT END

Asher Alberding, Clear Lake; Peyton Sobosle, College Park

ATHLETE

Frank Brown, Houston Sterling; Kasen Handal, Tomball; Chris Herron, Langham Creek; Shae Suiaunoa, Clear Lake

OFFENSIVE LINE

Andrew Coker, Katy Taylor; Jackson Fort, College Park; Brock Gunderson, Cy Woods; Graham Lakin, Cy-Fair; Patrick Paul, Jersey Village; Layden Robinson, Manvel

KICKER

Kaleb Cue, Katy; Tristan Heaton, Atascocita; Caleb Mendez, Pearland; Kyle Ramsey, Ridge Point; Eduardo Rosales, Angleton; Jake Ruiz, Cy-Fair; John Villalobos, North Shore

DEFENSIVE LINE

Vernon Broughton, Cy Ridge; Nelson Ceasar, Ridge Point; Gilbert Ibeneme, Pearland; De’Undre Potts, Fort Bend Marshall; Sean Stavinoha, The Woodlands

LINEBACKER

Gerard McKnight, Cy Ranch; Franklin Montgomery, Westfield; Tre’von Mosley, Cy-Fair; Frank Osagiede, Ridge Point; Jaylen Phillips, Katy; Cale Sanders Jr., New Caney; Zach Zimos, Fort Bend Travis

SECONDARY

Corien Azema, Langham Creek; Marcus Banks, Dekaney; Omar Battles, Klein; Cameron Oliver, Fort Bend Travis; Alex Hogan, Lamar; Payton Tally, Cy-Fair; Ke’Vric Wiggins, Klein Collins

PUNTERS

Chance Ceasar, Hightower; Jonathan Cervantes, Jersey Village; Luis Gonzalez, Westbury; Alan Lerma, C.E. King; Stephen Pijnnaken, Fort Bend Austin; Pryce Powell, Katy Tompkins; Zach Siefkas, Klein Cain

boards
North Shore High School - Football
Atascocita High School - Football
Shadow Creek High School - Football
Pearland High School - Football
Magnolia West High School - Football
Marshall High School - Football
Jersey Village High School - Football
Katy High School - Football
Travis High School - Football
Dickinson High School - Football
Klein High School - Football
Dulles High School - Football
Oak Ridge High School - Football
The Woodlands High School - Football
Taylor High School - Football
Mayde Creek High School - Football
Huntsville High School - Football
Cinco Ranch High School - Football
Eisenhower High School - Football
Cypress Creek High School - Football
Bush High School - Football
New Caney High School - Football
Foster High School - Football
Cypress Woods High School - Football
Spring High School - Football
Klein Collins High School - Football
Tompkins High School - Football
Tomball Memorial High School - Football
Strake Jesuit High School - Football
Hastings High School - Football
Sport
Football
discussion
Switch comment thread (30)
North Shore High School - Football
0
0
Share
You must be logged in to comment
@
Vype Media Logo