Get the Vype App Now

iOSAndroid

DFW Boys Hoops Top 10 Has New No. 1 Team

In a matter of 14 days, the boys basketball playoffs commence as teams vie to unseat the reigning state champions - Allen (6A), Port Arthur Memorial (5A), Silsbee (4A), Bowie (3A), Stinnett West Texas (2A) and Lipan (1A).

Last Friday’s games were a great primer for tournament basketball with a number of state-ranked teams going up against their top competition in their respective districts. And only one team listed in last week’s Top 10 rankings suffered a loss last week.

But that does not mean the status quo holds true to form from last week either. There is a change at the top of this week’s rankings with Duncanville swapping places with Mansfield Timberview.

Yes, Timberview went 2-0 last week and beat a 20-win team in Centennial, but Duncanville gets the nod to the top spot by beating a 19-win team in Lake Highlands and then slipping past Richardson Pearce, which is state ranked and was just outside of last week’s Top 10. Add to the fact that Duncanville beat Timberview on a neutral court and is ranked No. 1 in TABC. And who are we to argue with TABC?

The other change comes from Rockwall falling to Mesquite on Friday and out of the Top 10, which allows Decatur and Dallas Jesuit to move up a spot and paves the way for Northwest to jump into the Top 10 after beating The Colony and Braswell last week - two teams that were just on the outside of the Top 10 last week as well.

VYPE DFW Boys Basketball Top 10 (Record, Streak)

Duncanville (22-7, W15)

Mansfield Timberview (28-2, W9)

Lancaster (24-2, W13)

Denton Guyer (29-4, W12)

North Crowley (29-3, W10)

Allen (30-3, W2)

Kennedale (28-3, W2)

Decatur (29-3, W9)

Dallas Jesuit (24-5, W3)

Northwest (23-7, W5)

Honorable Mention: Rockwall, Little Elm, DeSoto, Red Oak, Frisco Lone Star

boards
North Shore High School - Basketball
Sport
Basketball
North Shore High School - Basketball
0
0
Share
You must be logged in to comment
Vype Media Logo