filter
all scores
Presented by
Scores & Schedule
Vype Events
sports
Football
Basketball
Baseball
Softball
Volleyball
Soccer
Cross Country
Golf
Lacrosse
Swimming
Tennis
Track & Field
Wrestling

Class 2A State Tournament Preview

CLASS 2A STATE SEMIFINALS Big Sandy Wildcats (32-4-1) vs New Deal Lions (30-4) Wednesday 4 pm, Dell Diamond - Round Rock

BIG SANDY WILDCATS Coach: Jacob Hooker Assistant Coach(es): Jeff Ashen Tournament Appearances: 2 (2017, 18)

Number Name Class Position Batting Average Pitching Record
1 Graden Emmons Junior SS/P .400 2-2
2 Bryan Duff Junior 3B/SS .329 2-0
3 Isaias Ortiz Freshman C/2B .000
4 Case Sutherland Sophomore OF/P .333 1-0
5 Grady Tolar Senior OF/UT .316
6 Brayden Lenox Junior LF/1B .237 3-1
7 Hunter Williams Sophomore P/OF .212 2-0
10 Anthony Parrish Senior 1B/DH .290
11 Brandon Hendrix Junior P/OF .413 11-0
12 Broch Holmes Junior P/OF .469 9-1
16 JL Bergman Sophomore OF/UT .000
18 Jakob Manshack Sophomore 1B/DH .000
20 Aaron Thompson Senior 3B/2B .555
23 Bryan Mosley Junior OF/OF .000
25 Mckane Maxwell Junior DH/P .408 1-0
27 Garrett Lilley Junior C/2B .438 1-0
28 Cody Adams Senior 2B/C .256
Name Position
Trace Flores Manager
Bubba Valderez Manager
REGULAR SEASON
Opponent Score W/L
Colmesneil 1-2 L
Orangefield 2-2 T
Newton 6-4 W
Woodville 15-2 W
Pineland West Sabine 6-3 W
West Orange-Stark 6-5 W
Kirbyville 3-4 L
San Antonio St. Anthony 16-1 W
Marion 7-5 W
Blanco 4-1 W
San Antonio Home School 3-4 L
Cedar Park JV 8-7 W
Sabine Pass 16-0 W
Evadale 2-1 W
Hull-Daisetta 19-0 W
Deweyville 11-1 W
Beckville 2-0 W
High Island 19-0 W
Saratoga West Hardin 23-0 W
Spurger 13-2 W
Sabine Pass 15-0 W
Evadale 10-4 W
Hull-Daisetta 16-0 W
Deweyville 12-3 W
High Island 18-0 W
Bridge City 0-4 L
Saratoga West Hardin 14-2 W
Spurger 11-1 W
White Oak 11-9 W
PLAYOFF GAMES
Opponent Score W/L
Mumford 11-1 W
Mumford 17-4 W
Weimar 1-0 W
Weimar 10-0 W
Burton 8-1 W
Mason 4-3 W
Thorndale 13-3 W
Thorndale 15-8 W

NEW DEAL LIONS Coach: Jason Ybarra Assistant Coach(es): Kyler Bean, Matthew Ford Tournament Appearances: 5 (1993, 2005, 06, 07, 18)

Number Name Class Position Batting Average Pitching Record
1 Brandon Hernandez Senior CF/LF .349
2 Jayton Michell Sophomore C/2B .500
3 Tanner Seeley Freshman 2B/RF .237 1-0
5 Deandre Rios Senior RF/LF .299
6 Tyler Seeley Freshman RF/2B .333
7 Jett Whitfield Junior SS/P .511 7-0
8 Jeremy Wells Senior DH .000
9 Kyler Reed Freshman 1B .455
10 Izik Adams Freshman LF/CF .148
11 Dylan Jerden Sophomore SS/3B .500
12 Layton Reed Junior P/SS .333 8-1
20 Brandon Coronado Senior C/P .396 6-0
21 Nicolas Carrasco Freshman 3B/2B .194 1-0
23 Arric Mares Freshman DH/RF .348
24 Marino Ramirez Senior 3B/P .393 7-3
37 Brock Fitzgerald Senior P/1B .500 0-0
Name Position
Tyler Bigham Manager
Gerritt Richardson Student Trainer
Jill Carver Athletic Trainer
Kirk Robinson Statistician
Lori Bean Statistician
Kyle Bean Statistician
REGULAR SEASON
Opponent Score W/L
Muleshoe 13-8 W
Levelland JV 11-4 W
Tahoka 9-8 W
Levelland Freshman 7-3 W
Sundown 8-2 W
Slaton 10-0 W
Floydada 9-7 W
Lockney 8-1 W
Earth Springlake 18-0 W
Earth Springlake 11-0 W
Crosbyton 17-0 W
Abernathy 7-0 W
Abernathy 10-11 L
Floydada 0-6 L
Hale Center 7-2 W
Hale Center 12-2 W
Olton 13-1 W
Olton 16-0 W
Lockney 14-6 W
Ralls 11-0 W
Ralls 11-0 W
Crosbyton 11-0 W
Abernathy 8 -2 W
PLAYOFF GAMES
Opponent Score W/L
Smyer 13-5 W
Smyer 7-6 W
Wellington 6-1 W
Post 8-5 W
Post 6-9 L
Post 15-8 W
De Leon 1-11 L
De Leon 4-3 W
De Leon 7-1 W
Hawley 10-1 W
Hawley 4-3 W
**CLASS 2A STATE SEMIFINALS** Muenster Hornets (34-4) vs Woden Eagles (27-6) Wednesday 7 pm, Dell Diamond - Round Rock

MUENSTER HORNETS Coach: Josh Wheeler Assistant Coach(es): Mark Stevens Tournament Appearances: 2 (2017, 18)

Number Name Class Position Batting Average Pitching Record
1 Parker McGrew Junior P/3B .381 9-1
2 Danny Luttmer Sophomore 3B/OF .306 3-0
3 Garrett Bindel Junior 2B/UT .240
4 Carson Cheaney Senior C/DH .384
5 Seth Flusche Senior P/OF .265
6 Carson Trubenbach Senior CF/P .327 4-0
7 Kagen Dangelmayr Senior LF/P .421 2-0
8 Brandon Sicking Senior 1B/P .288 4-1
10 Stetson McGrew Senior RF/P .352 11-0
11 Clay Stevens Senior SS/2B .508
12 Bryson Culwell Sophomore P/UT .000
13 Lane Trubenbach Sophomore C/P .125 1-0
14 Jonathan Wheeler Freshman 2B/SS .259 0-2
15 Trey McTaggart Sophomore CF/2B .000
16 Trent Anderle Freshman 2B/SS .000
Name Position
Zen Morgan Athletic Trainer
Devon Bindel Statistician
Jake Wheeler Statistician
REGULAR SEASON
Opponent Score W/L
Gunter 12-5 W
Peaster 5-6 L
Godley 1-7 L
Edgewood 3-5 L
Jacksboro 8-7 W
Paradise 13-2 W
Era 17-0 W
Hollis (OK) 13-1 W
Tipton (OK) 12-4 W
Alvord 15-4 W
Cache (OK) 3-4 L
Tipton (OK) 9-4 W
Cache (OK) 12-2 W
Valley View 12-0 W
Lindsay 19-4 W
Tioga 16-1 W
Bethel (OK) 14-4 W
Newcastle (OK) 2-2 T
Collinsville 12-2 W
Little Axe (OK) 10-0 W
Noble (OK) 8-0 W
Lindsay 12-1 W
Era 16-1 W
Alvord 10-0 W
Valley View 11-1 W
Saint Jo 19-0 W
Chico 16-1 W
Chico 16-1 W
Collinsville 11-1 W
Kerens 7-2 W
Brock 3-1 W
PLAYOFF GAMES
Opponent Score W/L
Quanha 12-0 W
Quanha 11-1 W
Trenton 10-1 W
Archer City 11-1 W
Archer City 13-3 W
Bosqueville 4-1 W
Bosqueville 4-3 W
Bells 12-2 W

WODEN EAGLES Coach: Brad Stevens Assistant Coach(es): Lance Taylor Tournament Appearances: 1 (2018)

Number Name Class Position Batting Average Pitching Record
1 Ethan Jacobs Senior SS/P .420 3-0
2 Kade Cox Sophomore OF .250
3 Jarrod Davis Junior C/OF .100
4 Khristian Goree Junior CF .365
5 Jalen Amidon Sophomore 2B/P .471 0-1
6 Cody Reese Senior OF/2B .235
7 Caleb Graves Junior RF/P .320 3-0
9 Dylan Gaskin Sophomore LF .245
10 Reid Taylor Sophomore 3B/P .379 8-4
12 Gage Griffin Freshman IF/C .222
13 Trenton Luna Freshman OF .189
17 Lance Albritton Senior C .442
34 Luke Alvis Junior 1B/P .301 1-0
44 Drew Shifflet Senior P/IF .420 12-1
Name Position
Cash Taylor Manager
Brett Stevens Manager
Crystal Taylor Statistician
Melinda Stevens Statistician
Keerra Holzapfel Video
Bradley Pinkston Video
REGULAR SEASON
Opponent Score W/L
Hemphill 2-12 L
Lufkin JV 10-0 W
Lovelady 3-3 T
Groveton 9-1 W
Huntington 4-8 L
Groveton 6-1 W
Corrigan-Camden 7-10 L
Tenaha 28-0 W
Timpson 19-0 W
Martinsville 29-1 W
Joaquin 13-0 W
Gary 2-0 W
Mt. Enterprise 22-0 W
Huntington 13-2 W
Shelbyville 4-0 W
Tenaha 12-1 W
Timpson 16-1 W
Martinsville 19-1 W
Joaquin 14-1 W
Gary 1-0 W
Nacogdoches Central Heights 1-12 L
Mt. Enterprise 18-1 W
Shelbyville 13-0 W
PLAYOFF GAMES
Opponent Score W/L
San Augustine 16-0 W
Alto 10-0 W
Alto 2-17 L
Alto 19-6 W
Groveton 10-0 W
Groveton 2-1 W
Price Carlisle 6-0 W
Price Carlisle 10-0 W
Douglass 7-0 W
Douglass 0-4 L
Douglass 8-4 W
boards
Big Sandy High School - Baseball
Hardin-Jefferson High School - Baseball
Hull-Daisetta High School - Baseball
West Orange-Stark High School - Baseball
Sport
Baseball
discussion
Switch comment thread (4)
Big Sandy High School - Baseball
0
0
Share
You must be logged in to comment
Vype Media Logo